KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

flex agent

Swedish translation: flexmedel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flex agent
Swedish translation:flexmedel
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

04:41 Oct 27, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flex agent
Det handlar om bilfärger. "Flex agent for two pack polyurethane products."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
flexmedel
Explanation:
Jag vet faktiskt inte om det kallas så på svenska, men det fungerar som ett sådant. Hittade följande på en sida:

Paint flex agents cause the paint to be more porous. In essence, the flex agent makes the paint foam, creating microscopic pockets. These pockets allow the paint to remain spongy and flexible. Most of the pockets are deep in the layers of paint, but some float to the surface. The flex agent also causes the paint to remain soft. Paint on TPO resists chips very well, but it will dent (small ping marks) from road stones.

Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mjukmedel
Sven Petersson
3 +1flexmedelHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexmedel


Explanation:
Jag vet faktiskt inte om det kallas så på svenska, men det fungerar som ett sådant. Hittade följande på en sida:

Paint flex agents cause the paint to be more porous. In essence, the flex agent makes the paint foam, creating microscopic pockets. These pockets allow the paint to remain spongy and flexible. Most of the pockets are deep in the layers of paint, but some float to the surface. The flex agent also causes the paint to remain soft. Paint on TPO resists chips very well, but it will dent (small ping marks) from road stones.



Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson: En utmärkt översättning av ett svårt ord!
5 hrs
  -> Tack Ingrid - det värmer alltid att få ett erkännande av en kollega!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mjukmedel


Explanation:
Det är vad det kallas i plastindustrien. Skulle tänka mig att man använder samma ord i färgindustrien.


    Reference: http://www.wirsbo.se/sverige/pdf/6_12.pdf
    Reference: http://www.krc.su.se/raffprojektet/text/Uppdelade%20pdf-file...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134