KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

ROI

Swedish translation: utdelning på investerat kapital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROI
Swedish translation:utdelning på investerat kapital
Entered by: Mats Wiman

13:30 Oct 28, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ROI
This helps business users determine whether they are turning web visitors into buyers; whether suppliers are receiving proper notification of orders; what kind of ROI they are getting on their web applications; whether a network or server problem is affecting website performance; what steps can be taken to improve efficiency and whether the end-user’s low-speed connection is responsible for poor website performance.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
utdelning på investerat kapital
Explanation:
brukar vara den term man använder - om man använder svenska för ROI
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Return On Investment
Mats Wiman
5utdelning från/på investering
Sven Petersson
4utdelning på investerat kapital
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Return On Investment


Explanation:
none needed


    CCP1+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utdelning från/på investering


Explanation:
ROI > return on investment > utdelning från/på investering


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utdelning på investerat kapital


Explanation:
brukar vara den term man använder - om man använder svenska för ROI

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482