KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Footprint

Swedish translation: blygsamma minneskrav


13:07 Oct 29, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Footprint
"the major strengths of WAP-technology are the low cost, the small footprint and above all the easy accessability for a large number of people"
Erika Lundgren
Swedish translation:blygsamma minneskrav
Explanation:
"small footprint" mirror translated to "blygsamma minneskrav".

Original meaning, related to WAP:

http://www.neuralsolutions.com/DIR0127/neuralsolutions.nsf/8...

memory-constrained devices

http://www.dcpworld.com/help/glossary.asp

devices that have very limited capabilities

http://www.microjava.com/news/press?content_id=1460

a small footprint (starting at 64Kb)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, and with so many links...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blygsamma minneskrav
Sven Petersson
2 +1Liten storlek, tar liten platsKatarina Bovin


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blygsamma minneskrav


Explanation:
"small footprint" mirror translated to "blygsamma minneskrav".

Original meaning, related to WAP:

http://www.neuralsolutions.com/DIR0127/neuralsolutions.nsf/8...

memory-constrained devices

http://www.dcpworld.com/help/glossary.asp

devices that have very limited capabilities

http://www.microjava.com/news/press?content_id=1460

a small footprint (starting at 64Kb)



    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, and with so many links...

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liten storlek, tar liten plats


Explanation:
Detta hittades i Norstedts stora engelsk-svenska ordbok:
footprint [ˈfʊtprɪnt] s
1 fotspår; fotavtryck
2 landningsområde för rymdfarkost
3 data. [bords]utrymme

Alternativ 3 kanske passar bäst här..

Förklaringen nedan hittades på webben:
Footprint: The absolute amount of area that an inflatable game or any other product needs to have cleared for safe operation

Katarina Bovin
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Jo, det var ju den ursprungliga meningen. Om skriftställaren är ännu äldre än jag är så kan du ha rätt.
32 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: När man talar om datorer, scannrar, skrivare etc är Footprint alltid den storlek prylen tar på skrivbordet
10 hrs