KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

white sealer

Swedish translation: vit porfyllning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white sealer
Swedish translation:vit porfyllning
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:38 Oct 31, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: white sealer
"SQ is a polyurethane white sealer which can be applied in one coat on all clean and abraded non-metallic substrates"
Erika Lundgren
vit porfyllning
Explanation:
sealer = porfyllning
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vit porfyllning
Mats Wiman
5vit grundfärgPeter Johansson
4vit tätningsmassa
Fredrik Larsson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vit tätningsmassa


Explanation:
Kanske en typ av silikon.

Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vit grundfärg


Explanation:
Hittar ingen bra förklaring på skillnaden mellan "sealer" och "primer", om det ens finns någon. Möjligen att "sealer" är ett mer generellt begrepp som innefattar olika typer av "primers".

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vit porfyllning


Explanation:
sealer = porfyllning

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
Tack :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins