KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

linked to the floor

Swedish translation: jordat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounded
Swedish translation:jordat
Entered by: Nina Engberg

01:50 Nov 2, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: linked to the floor
"The vehicle has to be linked to the floor" (vid underhållsarbeten) - detta är en översättning från franska till engelska, men menar man inte att fordonet måste vara jordat (inte kopplat eller fäst vid golvet!)? Tacksam för synpunkter
Karin Ashing
Sweden
jordat
Explanation:
Visst har du alldeles rätt i det!
Selected response from:

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för snabbt svar, skönt att få stöd här!
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jordatPeter Johansson
4jordat
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jordat


Explanation:
I feel deeply for you. I just completed a translation (into Swedish) of a translation (into Afrikaans) of a translation (into Southafrican English from Tagalog). It's hell! Try to get hold of the original source!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jordat


Explanation:
Visst har du alldeles rätt i det!

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Tack för snabbt svar, skönt att få stöd här!
Karin