KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Operator

Swedish translation: operatör, medarbetare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operator
Swedish translation:operatör, medarbetare

08:04 Nov 5, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Operator
people working av the Shipping & Receiving dept.
xxxMarianne
Belgium
medarbetare
Explanation:
We are all "medarbetare" in Sweden! In this case he/she is a "medarbetare i försändnings- och mottagningsavdelningen". "-avdelningen" may be shortened to "avd.".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack. Neutralt och "intetsägande".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operatör/maskinskötare/maskinist/förareJan Lundberg
5medarbetare
Sven Petersson
4logistikarbetareHans-Bertil Karlsson
3 -1maskinistTBQGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maskinist


Explanation:
Hope this helps,
good luck!


    Reference: http://www.abc.se/~m10039/jans.htm
    Reference: http://www.sandvikenenergi.se/energi/Personalpresentation.ht...
TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: OOPS! See below!
8 mins

neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Hmmm, I don't think there is any "maskinist" at that dep.
40 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medarbetare


Explanation:
We are all "medarbetare" in Sweden! In this case he/she is a "medarbetare i försändnings- och mottagningsavdelningen". "-avdelningen" may be shortened to "avd.".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Tack. Neutralt och "intetsägande".

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operatör/maskinskötare/maskinist/förare


Explanation:
Det kan ju finnas olika användningsområden. Här är några tekniska dito.

Jan Lundberg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Has nothing with "maskin" to do!
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Med den ytterligare kontexten stämmer nog detta ganska bra (maskinskötare)
2 hrs

agree  EKM
17 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson: operatör
19 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logistikarbetare


Explanation:
får man föreslå denna beteckning i dagens floskeltyngda språk :-)

Hälsningar
Hans


    Reference: http://www.floskler.nu
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Ä de int o ta i?
2 hrs
  -> jomenvisst

neutral  Eva Palm: logistiker är det inte så de heter? eller det är bara akademikerna i området?
1 day 1 hr