KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

measured sound power level

Swedish translation: Uppmätt ljudnivå.


03:32 Nov 6, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: measured sound power level
Hi, can you pls. be so kind as to help me in translating this box to be placed on a tractor? I'd pls. need it by today 3 pm. Tks a lot - Luisa
luisa
Swedish translation:Uppmätt ljudnivå.
Explanation:
Uppmätt=measured

ljudnivå=sound power level

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Uppmätt ljudnivå.Peter Johansson
5 -1uppmätt ljudenerginivå
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Uppmätt ljudnivå.


Explanation:
Uppmätt=measured

ljudnivå=sound power level

Hope it helps!

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
12 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Dimension error: Ljudnivå in dB, "power level" in W per sqm.
15 mins
  -> Correct, but it sounds (!) to me as if the actual volume is what they´re after.

agree  Eva Palm
5 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
462 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uppmätt ljudenerginivå


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Johansson: "ljudenerginivå" as a word is nowhere to be found...
25 mins
  -> The answer is to be found in the measuring unit!