KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

steering racks

Swedish translation: styrstång


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering rack
Swedish translation:styrstång
Entered by: Marie Eriksson

12:23 Nov 6, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: steering racks
Bilar, motorer (inte precis mitt område)
Kontexten säger bara att företaget "remanufacture" denna produkt.
Marie Eriksson
styrstång
Explanation:
Heter det inte bara så? Man brukar i vardagligt tal inte specificera hur det går till.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1styrstångHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 +1kuggstänger för styrningen
Eva Palm


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kuggstänger för styrningen


Explanation:
Engstr Eng-Sv

Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
styrstång


Explanation:
Heter det inte bara så? Man brukar i vardagligt tal inte specificera hur det går till.


    vansbrotrimning ??
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson: Så heter det!
11 hrs