KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

HT leads

Swedish translation: tändkablar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leads
Swedish translation:tändkablar
Entered by: Marie Eriksson

12:25 Nov 6, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HT leads
Fortfarande bilar, motorer (och fortfarande inte precis mitt område)
Kontexten säger bara att företaget "remanufacture" denna produkt.

Sista frågan för idag!
Marie Eriksson
tändkablar
Explanation:
se ref
leads = kablar
Selected response from:

Eva Palm
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tändkablar
Eva Palm
4tändkabel
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tändkablar


Explanation:
se ref
leads = kablar


    Reference: http://www.vehicle-wiring-products.co.uk/VWPweb2000/HTleads/...
Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: stämmer, men hur kan man "remanufacture" en tändkabel?
27 mins
  -> *ler* man kanske återanvänder de delar som fortfarande är ngt att ha, koppar i trådarna, kontakter osv

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tändkabel


Explanation:
High Tension lead > tändkabel
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134