KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

dust extraction

Swedish translation: spånutsugning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dust extraction
Swedish translation:spånutsugning

12:39 Nov 6, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dust extraction
How important is dust extraction?

Figursåg...
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
spånutsugning
Explanation:
Det handlar ju mest om spån från en såg
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spånutsugningHans-Bertil Karlsson
5avdamning, dammsugning
Eva Palm
4 +1dammutsug el. spånutsug
Karin Ashing
4StoftavskiljningLena Matzdotter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avdamning, dammsugning


Explanation:
Engstr Eng - Sv lexikon

Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stoftavskiljning


Explanation:
Jobbat på gamla Svenska Fläkt i många år

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spånutsugning


Explanation:
Det handlar ju mest om spån från en såg

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dammutsug el. spånutsug


Explanation:
dvs. substantivet, snarare än verbet 'spånutsugning' skulle jag skrivit


Karin Ashing
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
6 hrs