KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

supervisor

Swedish translation: förman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supervisor
Swedish translation:förman
Entered by: xxxMarianne

01:12 Nov 7, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: supervisor
Om man nu kallar management/manager för "ledning/chefer", vad kallar man då en "supervisor" i förpackningsfabriken? "förman"?
xxxMarianne
Belgium
förman
Explanation:
Ja, i verkstäder/fabriker brukar man använda ordet förman i det här sammanhanget.
Selected response from:

Erika Lundgren
Grading comment
Tackar å bugar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1förman
Erika Lundgren
4 +2arbetsledareasptech
4Förman är OK
Karin Ashing


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
förman


Explanation:
Ja, i verkstäder/fabriker brukar man använda ordet förman i det här sammanhanget.


    Egen erfarenhet
Erika Lundgren
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Tackar å bugar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbetsledare


Explanation:
Andra svenska synonymer: verkmästare, förman m.m.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tauvon
4 mins

agree  Peter Johansson: Förman är inte så vanligt längre.
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Förman är OK


Explanation:
tycker jag, el. ev. arbetsledare


Nordstedts

Karin Ashing
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 121