KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Jacking pads

Swedish translation: Domkraftplatta/lyftplatta


06:43 Nov 7, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Jacking pads
Installationsanvisningar för ett avrullningsställ:
When the unwind stand has separate floor plates, set the plates on the floor according to the floor plans with the 50x50x5mm jacking pads in place. Ensure the jacking pads do not obscure the fixing holes.
Katarina Bovin
Swedish translation:Domkraftplatta/lyftplatta
Explanation:
Helt enkelt det, oftast, förstärkta område där domkraft eller annan lyftanordning appliceras på objektet som skall lyftas.
Selected response from:

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för ordet lyftplatta Peter,
Jag tror att i det här fallet handlar det om en 'generell' lyftanordning och inte en 'specifik' domkraft. Även om en domkraft förmdligen kan benämnas lyftanordning ;0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Domkraftplatta/lyftplattaPeter Johansson
5platta för domkraftHans Karlson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platta för domkraft


Explanation:
Engström: Jack pad=platta för domkraft

Hans Karlson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 111

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Domkraftplatta/lyftplatta


Explanation:
Helt enkelt det, oftast, förstärkta område där domkraft eller annan lyftanordning appliceras på objektet som skall lyftas.


    Reference: http://www.adtdl.army.mil/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/fm/55-20/ch9.htm
    Reference: http://gelwood.railfan.net/manual/e7-sec10.html
Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Tack för ordet lyftplatta Peter,
Jag tror att i det här fallet handlar det om en 'generell' lyftanordning och inte en 'specifik' domkraft. Även om en domkraft förmdligen kan benämnas lyftanordning ;0)