KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Engineers level

Swedish translation: Maskinvattenpass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engineers level
Swedish translation:Maskinvattenpass
Entered by: Katarina Bovin

07:31 Nov 7, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Engineers level
With an engineers level, level each plate and then re-check the level between the two plates.

Är 'engineers level' helt enkelt ett vattenpass?

Bild och lite förklaring finns på http://www.mitutoyo.co.uk/Mit/mtopr.nsf/UNIDS/B4AAA670BE807A...
Katarina Bovin
maskinvattenpass
Explanation:
Ett vattenpass med högre noggrannhet än det som snickare m.fl. använder i sina jobb.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Toppenord! För jag förmodar att den innehåller elektronik och sånt och inte bara vattenbubblor som far fram och tillbaka.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wattenpass
Sven Petersson
4 +1maskinvattenpassasptech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maskinvattenpass


Explanation:
Ett vattenpass med högre noggrannhet än det som snickare m.fl. använder i sina jobb.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702
Grading comment
Toppenord! För jag förmodar att den innehåller elektronik och sånt och inte bara vattenbubblor som far fram och tillbaka.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Efter att ha kollat webben håller jag med. Engströms senaste verkar inte vara 100% uppdaterat.
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wattenpass


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134