KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Liquid

Swedish translation: vätska (n), flytande, vätske-(adj)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid
Swedish translation:vätska (n), flytande, vätske-(adj)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:40 Nov 10, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Liquid
Liquid Snake
a
flytande, vätske-
Explanation:
Norstedts on liquid:
adj
1 flytande, i vätskeform;
poet. vatten-, våt
[«» Uttryck]
liquid air
fys. flytande luft;
jfr 2;
liquid crystal display flytande kristaller i t.ex. armbandsur;
liquid lunch vard. våt lunch lunch där man dricker snarare än äter;
liquid measure mått för våta varor;
liquid paraffin paraffinolja, flytande paraffin;
liquid propellant rocket raket som drivs med flytande bränsle;
liquid soap flytande tvål
2 klar [«» Ex a liquid sky], genomskinlig
[«» Uttryck]
liquid air klar luft;
liquid eyes blanka (klara, ibl. tårfyllda) ögon
3 om ljud o.d. mjuk, klar, smekande, smältande
4 bildl. vacklande, lös, inte fast [«» Ex liquid principles]
5 hand. likvid [«» Ex liquid assets (tillgångar)], disponibel
6 jur. ostridig [«» Ex a liquid claim (fordran)]
7 fonetik: [«» Uttryck] liquid consonant likvida
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Liquid Snake
Sven Petersson
5flytande, vätske-
Mats Wiman
5vätska, flytande
Fredrik Larsson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vätska, flytande


Explanation:
Liquid = Vätska or Flytande

In this case; Flytande orm or Vätskeorm. I would choose "Flytande orm" if no more context is available.



    Native Swedish Translator
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flytande, vätske-


Explanation:
Norstedts on liquid:
adj
1 flytande, i vätskeform;
poet. vatten-, våt
[«» Uttryck]
liquid air
fys. flytande luft;
jfr 2;
liquid crystal display flytande kristaller i t.ex. armbandsur;
liquid lunch vard. våt lunch lunch där man dricker snarare än äter;
liquid measure mått för våta varor;
liquid paraffin paraffinolja, flytande paraffin;
liquid propellant rocket raket som drivs med flytande bränsle;
liquid soap flytande tvål
2 klar [«» Ex a liquid sky], genomskinlig
[«» Uttryck]
liquid air klar luft;
liquid eyes blanka (klara, ibl. tårfyllda) ögon
3 om ljud o.d. mjuk, klar, smekande, smältande
4 bildl. vacklande, lös, inte fast [«» Ex liquid principles]
5 hand. likvid [«» Ex liquid assets (tillgångar)], disponibel
6 jur. ostridig [«» Ex a liquid claim (fordran)]
7 fonetik: [«» Uttryck] liquid consonant likvida



    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liquid Snake


Explanation:
"Liquid Snake" is a proper name and should not be translated. Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.16bit.com/mgslsnake.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134