KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

data link layer

Swedish translation: länkskikt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data link layer
Swedish translation:länkskikt
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:01 Nov 18, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: data link layer
data link layer
Def.: Layer two of the ASTM communication protocol. This layer ensures the reliable transfer of data across the physical medium.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
länkskiktet
Explanation:
Så heter det åtminstone i TCP/IP-stacken. Det finns sannolikt ingen anledningen att kalla det något annat i det här fallet.
Selected response from:

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4länkskiktet
Roger Sjölander
4datalänklagretLena Matzdotter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
datalänklagret


Explanation:
Det har med OSI-modellen för datakommunikation att göra. Det är, om jag minns rätt, lager 2 i denna modell.

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
länkskiktet


Explanation:
Så heter det åtminstone i TCP/IP-stacken. Det finns sannolikt ingen anledningen att kalla det något annat i det här fallet.

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 394