KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

skin

Swedish translation: skal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin
Swedish translation:skal
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

14:43 Nov 21, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer aps
English term or phrase: skin
Web site term, default skin, skin text, etc.
Yngve Roennike
Skal - utseende - layout
Explanation:
SKIN
The skin allows you to change the look and feel of a program if they come in a varity of different designs. Fore some programs the the skin can change the whole layout of the program, such as the positions of the buttons etc.

Ref.: babylon.com

Lycka till
hälsar
Roger
Selected response from:

Roger Arvidsson
Sweden
Grading comment
We (the judge and jury) chose this one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skinLena Matzdotter
4 +2Skin
Ingrid Abramson
4 +1Skal - utseende - layout
Roger Arvidsson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skin


Explanation:
Det översattes inte när jag höll på med det för ett tag sedan. Det var en vedertagen term.

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
2 days 9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Skin


Explanation:
Det är mig veterligt detsamma på svenska. Typisk svengelsk "dataterm".
Default skin = standardskin
Skin text = Skintext
osv.
En sökning bland svenska sajter gav många träffar. Se t.ex. http://hem.passagen.se/pa/skins/
Bästa hälsningar,
Ingrid


    Egen erfarenhet; Search on Lycos
Ingrid Abramson
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Stammer, men ar ett olyckligt uttryck, inte minst uttalsmassigt. "Skal" vore battre...
4 hrs
  -> Visst är skal bättre. Se dock nedan.

neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Man ska nog vara försiktig med sajter på Passagen - det är ju mest amatörer som har sina sidor där!
6 hrs
  -> Du har rätt i princip. Jag fick dock över tusen träffar...inte bara på Passagen, givetvis.

agree  Peter Johansson
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skal - utseende - layout


Explanation:
SKIN
The skin allows you to change the look and feel of a program if they come in a varity of different designs. Fore some programs the the skin can change the whole layout of the program, such as the positions of the buttons etc.

Ref.: babylon.com

Lycka till
hälsar
Roger

Roger Arvidsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
We (the judge and jury) chose this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: skal är det mest korrekta. "Onionskin" översätts t.ex, alltid som "Lökskal" i dessa sammanhang
6 hrs

disagree  Ingrid Abramson: Skal är tveklöst snyggare. Jag fick dock bakläxa när jag använde den termen vid en ö-sättning för ett större företag.
7 hrs

agree  Eva Palm
1 day 19 hrs