KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

limited angle torque motor

Swedish translation: vinkelbegränsad momentmotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limited angle torque motor
Swedish translation:vinkelbegränsad momentmotor
Entered by: xxxMarianne

01:53 Nov 23, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mower engines
English term or phrase: limited angle torque motor
A microprocessor monitors the ignition system, basically counting ignition pulses. At 3600 revolutions per minute, there should be 3600 pulses in 60 seconds. Fewer or greater cause a signal to be sent to a limited angle torque (LAT) motor coupled directly to the throttle shaft via linkage. A LAT motor can be precisely positioned by voltage signals, which travel at near the speed of light. System monitoring and response are nearly instantaneous.
xxxMarianne
Belgium
vinkelbegränsad momentmotor
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vinkelbegränsad momentmotor
Sven Petersson
4 -1motor med begränsat vinkelmoment
CCW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vinkelbegränsad momentmotor


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.ehnland.se/pdf/teknik.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Eva Palm
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
motor med begränsat vinkelmoment


Explanation:
Det förra förslaget låter bra, men för mig förefaller det som om ordet "torque" syftar på "angle", inte på "motor"; alltså "limited angle torque" (LAT) skulle vara ett begrepp för sig = "begränsat vinkelmoment".

Begreppet "vinkelmoment" finns: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=vinkelmoment&lr=lang_sv


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=vinkelmoment&lr=lang_sv
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: OOPS! The term "vinkelmoment" is used in nuclear physics, not in engineering. Read your own reference!
14 hrs