KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

support

Swedish translation: Support


10:04 Nov 23, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecommunication hardware
English term or phrase: support
"Support" as a category on a web page as in
"Site map" "Sales" "Support"
"Employment"
sam
Swedish translation:Support
Explanation:
Microsfot Sweden calls it "support"

Support
Teknisk support

See the link below.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Support
CCW
5Stöd or Användarstöd
tauvon
5support
Eva Palm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Support


Explanation:
Microsfot Sweden calls it "support"

Support
Teknisk support

See the link below.

Hope it helps.


    native Swede
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/sverige/support/faq/
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: I've seen "kundstöd", but support is by far the most common alternative.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support


Explanation:
This word is used even in Swedish


Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stöd or Användarstöd


Explanation:
Support is commonly used in Swedish as well, but if you do want a Swedish alternative it would be Stöd or Användarstöd (user support). Sometimes on the Internet I have alse seen Hjälp used in this context, even though this usually refers to online help rather than support from someone.

tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 236