KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

brake drum

Swedish translation: bromstrumma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake drum
Swedish translation:bromstrumma
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:10 Nov 27, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: brake drum
brake drum
adosanis
bromsskiva, bromstrumma
Explanation:
straight translation

The above are the standard terms for "brake drum".
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bromstrumma
Sven Petersson
5 -1bromsskiva, bromstrumma
CCW


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bromsskiva, bromstrumma


Explanation:
straight translation

The above are the standard terms for "brake drum".


    professional experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "bromstrumma" is right, but "bromsskiva" is wrong. "bromsskiva" <> "brake disc"!
14 mins
  -> literally speaking, yes, but the dictionary gives both terms for "brake drum"

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bromstrumma


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142