KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

main charger

Swedish translation: laddningsenhet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main charger
Swedish translation:laddningsenhet
Entered by: Linda Joelsson

00:17 Nov 28, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / kopiator
English term or phrase: main charger
For safety purposes, ALWAYS remove the power plug from the outlet when cleaning the main charger.

rengöring av kopiator
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
laddningsenhet
Explanation:
"main charger" is a misnomer. They are talking about the high voltage unit for charging the drum. In Swedish it is simply called "laddningsenheten". See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1laddningsenhet
Sven Petersson
1huvudladdare
Eva Palm


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
huvudladdare


Explanation:
Detta är en ren gissning, men jag hittade vid en google sökning en bildserie över tillvägagången vid trumbyte.



    Reference: http://www.olsonbros.com/equipment/support/ar15x_druminstall...
Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laddningsenhet


Explanation:
"main charger" is a misnomer. They are talking about the high voltage unit for charging the drum. In Swedish it is simply called "laddningsenheten". See reference!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:abv28L491QE:www.kyocera...
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Palm
32 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!