KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Urfräsning

Swedish translation: milled out recess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urfräsning
Swedish translation:milled out recess
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:34 Nov 29, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Urfräsning
Urfräsning i metallskivan
Sara
milled out recess
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5milled out recess
Sven Petersson
4recess
Mats Wiman
4 -1recess
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recess


Explanation:
A recess in the metal plate

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: You forgot the "- fräs-" bit!
5 mins
  -> No No Urfräsning=recess

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milled out recess


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recess


Explanation:
milled out recess

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482