KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

tile based rendering

Swedish translation: rutbaserad 3D-grafiksåtergivning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tile based rendering
Swedish translation:rutbaserad 3D-grafiksåtergivning
Entered by: EKM

07:28 Dec 5, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tile based rendering
http://us.st.com/stonline/prodpres/graphic/kyro/kyro/kyro.ht...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
rutbaserad 3D-grafiksåtergivning
Explanation:
Ett annat förslag, dock utan större finess, men det kanske fungerar som förklaring.
Det föga vackra
"tile baserad rendering" (sic! utan bindestreck...) återfanns på en svensk sida då jag sökte på Google. Inte särskilt vackert.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestion. There does not seem to exist any established translation. Should we make yours the standard? If "YES" please enter it in the glossary, if "NO" please e-mail me!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rutbaserad 3D-grafiksåtergivningEKM
1Plattbaserad visning
Eva Palm


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Plattbaserad visning


Explanation:
Ingen bra översättning-men jag hittade följande förklaring vid en googlesökning
http://www4.tomshardware.com/graphic/00q4/001129/kyro-03.htm...


    Reference: http://www4.tomshardware.com/graphic/00q4/001129/kyro-03.htm...
Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rutbaserad 3D-grafiksåtergivning


Explanation:
Ett annat förslag, dock utan större finess, men det kanske fungerar som förklaring.
Det föga vackra
"tile baserad rendering" (sic! utan bindestreck...) återfanns på en svensk sida då jag sökte på Google. Inte särskilt vackert.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestion. There does not seem to exist any established translation. Should we make yours the standard? If "YES" please enter it in the glossary, if "NO" please e-mail me!