KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

backlight

Swedish translation: bakljus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backlight
Swedish translation:bakljus
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:44 Dec 5, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: backlight
LCD backlights last about twice as long as CRTs and cost less to replace
Sven Petersson
Sweden
bakljus
Explanation:
Om man gissar på bakljus och gör en baklängessökning i Gullbergs Fackordbok får man följande svar:

bakljus = (TV) back light

Gullberg brukar gå att lita på.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bakljusEKM
5Bakåtljus
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bakljus


Explanation:
Om man gissar på bakljus och gör en baklängessökning i Gullbergs Fackordbok får man följande svar:

bakljus = (TV) back light

Gullberg brukar gå att lita på.



    Gullberg och mina reversibla funderingar
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
19 hrs
  -> Tack ska du ha!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bakåtljus


Explanation:
This is the correct term.

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24