KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

record protection override

Swedish translation: förbigå inspelningsskydd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:record protection override
Swedish translation:förbigå inspelningsskydd
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:02 Dec 5, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: record protection override
VCR feature:
Record Protection Overide Record Protection Overide - for duplicator use allows cassets with the erasure protection tabs removed to be recorded when in the OVERIDE position.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Förbigå inspelningsskydd
Explanation:
Skulle jag använda.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Spot on! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Förbigå inspelningsskyddEKM
4Anulación de la protección contra grabación
J. Calzado


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anulación de la protección contra grabación


Explanation:
Or any other synonym for Anular, ya que Override = anulación, invalidación// anular, invalidar

I admit it sounds a bit too "-ción", but in my opinion this is the concept.

Good luck

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: Maybe in Spanish, but not in Swedish...
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Förbigå inspelningsskydd


Explanation:
Skulle jag använda.


    Eget funderande
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Spot on! Thanks!