KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

web

Swedish translation: ramlagerliv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main bearing wab
Swedish translation:ramlagerliv

06:08 Dec 6, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lawn mower engines
English term or phrase: web
Install crankshaft shims on #3 main bearing web with grooves facing out.
xxxMarianne
Belgium
liv/fläns
Explanation:
Montera vevaxelmellanläggen mot huvudlagerlivet/-flänsen (3) med räfflorna utåt.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liv/fläns
Mats Wiman
2ramlagerläge
Klas Törnquist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ramlagerläge


Explanation:
Är texten verkligen på engelska från början? De "shims" som omnämns förefaller ju vara "ramlagerskålar" (vanligen "bearing shells").

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
ja, ursprungligen på engelska. Vad beträffar shims, se Notes
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ja, ursprungligen på engelska. Vad beträffar shims, se Notes

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liv/fläns


Explanation:
Montera vevaxelmellanläggen mot huvudlagerlivet/-flänsen (3) med räfflorna utåt.


    Ernst + Norstedts +MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482