KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

perimeter

Swedish translation: perimeter; yttre försvarsverk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perimeter
Swedish translation:perimeter; yttre försvarsverk
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:15 Dec 7, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: perimeter
"...searching for these firewalls and looking for any chink in your perimeter armor."
"But the more dangerous attackers will comb your perimeter as stealthily as possible."
tauvon
Sweden
perimeter; yttre försvarsverk
Explanation:
Implicit in answer. Personally I prefer "yttre försvarsverk" in your context.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3perimeter; yttre försvarsverk
Sven Petersson
5yttre försvarsverk
5yttre försvarsverk
5yttre försvarsverk
5yttre försvarsverk
5yttre försvarsverk


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perimeter; yttre försvarsverk


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. Personally I prefer "yttre försvarsverk" in your context.


    My geriatric brain.
    Confirmed by Norstedts.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bengt Sandström
58 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  EKM: Sounds good to me.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Johansson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yttre försvarsverk


Explanation:
Det är en militär term. Titta i ordboken om du vill ha fler förslag.


Native speaker of:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yttre försvarsverk


Explanation:
Det är en militär term. Titta i ordboken om du vill ha fler förslag.


Native speaker of:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yttre försvarsverk


Explanation:
Det är en militär term. Titta i ordboken om du vill ha fler förslag.


Native speaker of:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yttre försvarsverk


Explanation:
Det är en militär term. Titta i ordboken om du vill ha fler förslag.


Native speaker of:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yttre försvarsverk


Explanation:
Det är en militär term. Titta i ordboken om du vill ha fler förslag.


Native speaker of: