KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

double acknowledgement system

Swedish translation: dubbelt kvitteringssystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double acknowledgement system
Swedish translation:dubbelt kvitteringssystem
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:57 Dec 14, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Horizontal Injection Molding Machines (HIMM)
English term or phrase: double acknowledgement system
Exception: Where a floor entry mounted robot is used, disengagement of this device and closure of the gate may be initiated by a robot signal. OR b.) Double acknowledgment system: A double acknowledgment system shall consist of a push button (#1) located inside of the operator's gate in full view of the mold area and a second push button (#2) located outside of the operator's gate with a clear view of this area, which cannot be actuated from inside the closed operator's gate
tauvon
Sweden
tvåstegsssystem för (av)stängning
Explanation:
Skulle jag kalla det, baserat på ditt sammanhang. Varken "kvittering" eller "bekräftelse" känns särskilt bekväma, språkligt sett, så jag föreslår att du tar en genväg kring "acknowledgement" istället.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack - det var det bästa förslaget tyckte jag.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dubbelt kvitteringssystemHans-Bertil Karlsson
4tvåstegsssystem för (av)stängningEKM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dubbelt kvitteringssystem


Explanation:
Som jag förstår, måste operatören kvittera signalen på olika sätt, beroende på var han befinner sig.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Definitivt det rätta
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tvåstegsssystem för (av)stängning


Explanation:
Skulle jag kalla det, baserat på ditt sammanhang. Varken "kvittering" eller "bekräftelse" känns särskilt bekväma, språkligt sett, så jag föreslår att du tar en genväg kring "acknowledgement" istället.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Tack - det var det bästa förslaget tyckte jag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greta Holmer
2 days 21 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: Mårten! HBK har rätt. Ditt svar är dessutom inte formulerat som svar på frågan. MvH MW & God Jul!
8 days