KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Nozzle shutoff device

Swedish translation: munstyckets/dysans avstängningsanordning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nozzle shutoff device
Swedish translation:munstyckets/dysans avstängningsanordning
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:59 Dec 14, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Horizontal Injection Molding Machines (HIMM)
English term or phrase: Nozzle shutoff device
Nozzle shutoff device. Screw rotation shall be allowed with the operator's gate open ONLY when the nozzle shutoff device is in the closed position. In manual mode a pneumatically, hydraulically, or electrically actuated nozzle shut off device shall default to the open position.
tauvon
Sweden
munstyckesavstängningsanordning
Explanation:
nozzle = munstycke (formsprutning)
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack - fast jag gör nog en uppdelning :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ventliavstängningsenhetHans-Bertil Karlsson
4munstyckesavstängningsanordning
Klas Törnquist


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventliavstängningsenhet


Explanation:
nozzle = ventil

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Corr. of typo: "ventilavstängningsenhet"
6 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
munstyckesavstängningsanordning


Explanation:
nozzle = munstycke (formsprutning)


    ECP Plast- och gummilexikon
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
Tack - fast jag gör nog en uppdelning :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: orden är rätt, men det kanske skulle vara bättre med "munstyckets avstängningsanordning", annars blir ordet rätt långt och otympligt.
13 mins
  -> Vettig synpunkt!