KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

convertor

Swedish translation: reservoar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convertor
Swedish translation:reservoar
Entered by: xxxMarianne

11:18 Dec 18, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fountain pens
English term or phrase: convertor
To clean convertor, remove from nib section and hold under lukewarm running water while propelling and repelling plunge.

The XXX fountain pen comes with its own 23K gold electroplated convertor.

The convertor should be used with XXXX bottled ink.

Insert convertor into nib section securely, propel piston convertor plunger forward by turning knob counter clockwise.
Holding pen vertically, immerse nib approximately ½ inch into XXXX ink, turn knob clockwise to draw ink into convertor. 4). Remove nib from ink. 5). Screw nib section with convertor back into barrel.

Reservoarpennor...
EKM
Sweden
reservoar
Explanation:
Det heter ju trots allt "reservoarpenna"
Selected response from:

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Grading comment
Tack så mycket. Det verkar helt förgjort att hitta de korrekta termerna (på svenska) genom mina vanliga internetsökningsmetoder... Märkligt egentligen - alla använder väl pennor?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bläckpatron
Mats Wiman
4reservoarxxxMarianne
4behållareHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behållare


Explanation:
Helt fel översättning, men kan av sammanhanget inte bli något annat

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservoar


Explanation:
Det heter ju trots allt "reservoarpenna"


    egna slutsatser
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Tack så mycket. Det verkar helt förgjort att hitta de korrekta termerna (på svenska) genom mina vanliga internetsökningsmetoder... Märkligt egentligen - alla använder väl pennor?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bläckpatron


Explanation:
Google 'convertor,: = converter
Google 'convertor+ink': massor med träffar


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482