KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

collar

Swedish translation: kant


10:07 Dec 27, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: collar
"Start the engine, set the throttle at reduced speed, push down on the handle to raise the cutting unit, move the traction lever to the Engaged position, and transport the mower onto collar of the green"
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:kant
Explanation:
...måste det väl vara (gräsmattans kant alltså). I det här läget förflyttar man ju bara klipparen, ingen klippning har påbörjats än.

Låter som en stor maskin ??

Hilsen // Hans
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kubisk ansatsGoran Jansson
4kantHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kant


Explanation:
...måste det väl vara (gräsmattans kant alltså). I det här läget förflyttar man ju bara klipparen, ingen klippning har påbörjats än.

Låter som en stor maskin ??

Hilsen // Hans

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kubisk ansats


Explanation:
ordet betyder bl a kubisk ansats, alltså precis som föreslagits kant, gräsmattans kant

Goran Jansson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish