KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

thatchers

Swedish translation: räfsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thatcher
Swedish translation:räfsa
Entered by: Linda Joelsson

14:29 Dec 27, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thatchers
The grass basket must be in place during operation of the reels or thatchers for maximum safety
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
räfsor
Explanation:
The power rake or thatcher brings up the thatch so it can be gathered by a vacuum or brush-type sweeper. Thatch is matted dead grass imbedded in the turf lying just atop the soil, and the material must be removed if fertilizer, air and moisture are to penetrate into the grass root system.
A tinetype reel will remove dead thatch without disturbing the soil or removing live grass. The action of a knife and flail reel is much more severe, but is required when it is necessary to depopulate or remove part of the turf with the dead thatch.
Thatch removal also eliminates a breeding place for lawn insects and fungus growth, which cause damage to a lawn.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thatcher betyder taktäckareGoran Jansson
5räfsor
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
räfsor


Explanation:
The power rake or thatcher brings up the thatch so it can be gathered by a vacuum or brush-type sweeper. Thatch is matted dead grass imbedded in the turf lying just atop the soil, and the material must be removed if fertilizer, air and moisture are to penetrate into the grass root system.
A tinetype reel will remove dead thatch without disturbing the soil or removing live grass. The action of a knife and flail reel is much more severe, but is required when it is necessary to depopulate or remove part of the turf with the dead thatch.
Thatch removal also eliminates a breeding place for lawn insects and fungus growth, which cause damage to a lawn.


    Reference: http://www.acehardware.com/PRC/Glossary/OtdrPwrEquip/RakeTha...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thatcher betyder taktäckare


Explanation:
thatcher är alltså det tak eller matta av dött gräs som lägger sig mellan grässtråna i gräsmattan som att tak så att syre etc ej kan komma åt rötterna

Goran Jansson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish