KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

hub unit

Swedish translation: navenhet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub unit
Swedish translation:navenhet
Entered by: Klas Törnquist

17:22 Jan 10, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hub unit
Can anyone tell me what the term "hub unit" is in a wheel bearing setting? I've used "navenhet," but that seems too easy ... 8)
Michael Broström
navenhet
Explanation:
...eller komplett navenhet. Så du hade rätt. Snyggt jobbat.
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
... och nu har jag redan mailat kunden och bett dem ändra ... suck.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5navenhet
Klas Törnquist
4navmodul
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navmodul


Explanation:
känner jag mer för än 'navenhet'.
Modul används ju ofta för sammansatt komponenter, vilket ju här är fallet

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
SKF säger själva att det ska vara "hjullagerenhet."
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: SKF säger själva att det ska vara "hjullagerenhet."

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
navenhet


Explanation:
...eller komplett navenhet. Så du hade rätt. Snyggt jobbat.


    Fordonsboken 4 Bromsar och chassi
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
... och nu har jag redan mailat kunden och bett dem ändra ... suck.