KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

racking

Swedish translation: bågnar


10:35 Jan 11, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: racking
It provides synchronisation of slide movement to eliminate the ‘racking’ or twisting of the frame so often associated with wide or full drawers.

Snedvridning????

Det handlar om skenor i hängmappsramar.
Katarina Bovin
Swedish translation:bågnar
Explanation:
Bågnar kanske inte är det bästa ordet, men jag kommer inte på något annat just nu. To rack kan ju betyda rådbråka, vilket är vagt och inte beskriver vad som sker. Kanske en omskrivning i stil med "undvika de skador som så ofta uppstår på skenorna vid"
Selected response from:

tauvon
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket Tauvon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bågnar
tauvon
2snedvridning
Tore Feuk


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bågnar


Explanation:
Bågnar kanske inte är det bästa ordet, men jag kommer inte på något annat just nu. To rack kan ju betyda rådbråka, vilket är vagt och inte beskriver vad som sker. Kanske en omskrivning i stil med "undvika de skador som så ofta uppstår på skenorna vid"

tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Tack så mycket Tauvon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: 'racking' är substantiv och betyder snedvridning
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Tore Feuk
3 days 3 hrs

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
snedvridning


Explanation:
my comment was in agreement with Mats

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 548