KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

inner race

Swedish translation: inre ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inner race
Swedish translation:inre ring
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

13:17 Jan 12, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: inner race
del av ett rullager (ev ett kullager)
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
inre ring
Explanation:
http://www.revolve.com/Technology/basics1.html

Rolling element bearings consist of a stationary outer race and a rotating inner race; in between them are the rolling elements

http://members.tripod.com/~christer23/kullagret.htm

För att göra en generell beskrivning av kullagrets konstruktion kan man säga att det består av en inre ring, som sitter på en axel, samt en yttre ring, som sitter fast vid axelhuset
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar och bugar !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inre ring
Sven Petersson
5inre ring
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inre ring


Explanation:
http://www.revolve.com/Technology/basics1.html

Rolling element bearings consist of a stationary outer race and a rotating inner race; in between them are the rolling elements

http://members.tripod.com/~christer23/kullagret.htm

För att göra en generell beskrivning av kullagrets konstruktion kan man säga att det består av en inre ring, som sitter på en axel, samt en yttre ring, som sitter fast vid axelhuset

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
Tackar och bugar !!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inre ring


Explanation:
http://www.revolve.com/Technology/basics1.html

Rolling element bearings consist of a stationary outer race and a rotating inner race; in between them are the rolling elements

http://members.tripod.com/~christer23/kullagret.htm

För att göra en generell beskrivning av kullagrets konstruktion kan man säga att det består av en inre ring, som sitter på en axel, samt en yttre ring, som sitter fast vid axelhuset

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142