KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

lubricated for life

Swedish translation: permanentsmord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lubricated for life
Swedish translation:permanentsmord
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:09 Jan 12, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lubricated for life
livstidssmord ?? Finns det något bättre ??
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
permanentsmord
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
bra förslag - tack !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2permanentsmord
Sven Petersson
3Insmord för livetmarionb
1livstidssmordlarserik


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
livstidssmord


Explanation:
alltså - jag stöder ditt förslag, se bara till att du får med bägge s-en...

larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 608

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permanentsmord


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
bra förslag - tack !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tauvon
5 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  xxxCATNIP
1 day 1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insmord för livet


Explanation:
Svårt då man inte har hela sammanhanget, men detta låter bättre på svenska.

marionb
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 34