KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

pumpkinhead

Swedish translation: tjockskalle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pumpkinhead
Swedish translation:tjockskalle
Entered by: EKM

03:59 Jan 17, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pumpkinhead
nickname
Lanson Hunt
ärthjärna, tjockskalle
Explanation:
The above answer is fine, but doesn't carry any vegetable or fruit references. "Ärthjärna" translates to "pea-brain" in English, but I still think it's a better translation. "Tjockskalle" has the "head"-part of "pumpkin head" ("skalle" is "head" or "skull") and probably conveys a similar mental image. "Tjock" means thick.

In my experience it is also quite rare that somebody uses "dumbom" as a deragotive term today, it is rather something you might say to someone you love, as a very mild reproach.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ärthjärna, tjockskalleEKM
4dumbom
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumbom


Explanation:
none


    Native Swede+Norstedts
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ärthjärna, tjockskalle


Explanation:
The above answer is fine, but doesn't carry any vegetable or fruit references. "Ärthjärna" translates to "pea-brain" in English, but I still think it's a better translation. "Tjockskalle" has the "head"-part of "pumpkin head" ("skalle" is "head" or "skull") and probably conveys a similar mental image. "Tjock" means thick.

In my experience it is also quite rare that somebody uses "dumbom" as a deragotive term today, it is rather something you might say to someone you love, as a very mild reproach.


    Native abuser
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson: Tjockskalle is probably the best choice!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Peter Johansson
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nina Engberg
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you!