KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

ceramics

Swedish translation: keramik, lergods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ceramics
Swedish translation:keramik, lergods
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:13 Jan 29, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ceramics
ceramics of table swedish
keramik, lergods
Explanation:
Hope it's Swedish that you want.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5keramik, lergods
Mats Wiman
4matporslin
Ulla Lundquist
4keramik
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
keramik, lergods


Explanation:
Hope it's Swedish that you want.


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr

agree  Peter Johansson
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
11 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
14 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
1 day 13 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keramik


Explanation:
Reference: Zaring, Carina, tekn. dr., CM Integrated Knowledge AB, Uppsala, 2000


Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matporslin


Explanation:
det finns ju flera typer av keramik
vad menas med "of table" - matporslin?

(ref.: t.ex.Svenska Nationalencyklopedin)

Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 87