KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

silver halide paper

Swedish translation: silverhalogenpapper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silver halide paper
Swedish translation:silverhalogenpapper

09:42 Jan 29, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fotografering
English term or phrase: silver halide paper
"prints are developed on silver halide paper".

Fotopapper
Marie Eriksson
silverhalogenpapper
Explanation:
ordagrann översättning
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack (alla)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5silverhalogenpapperasptech
4 +1silverbromidpapper
Mats Wiman
4silverhalogenidpapper
Eva Linderoth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silverhalogenidpapper


Explanation:
"Samtliga silverhalogenider är ljuskänsliga, och de används främst som komponenter i fotografisk emulsion"
Citat ur Nationalencyklopedin.


Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 191

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silverbromidpapper


Explanation:
silverhalogenid = silverhalid
bland halogeniderna förekommer bromid
och bromidpapper används för repro mm


    NE+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCATNIP: Se även www.nordm.se/bildbyra/essa4.html
5 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
24 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Dä ä la som att översätta "fruit" med "bananer"! Det finns ju t.ex. även silverkloridpapper (Kobell, Steinheil, Reade och Fox), http://hem.passagen.se/hlesjo43/tekovr.htm.
57 mins
  -> Your proof proves my point.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silverhalogenpapper


Explanation:
ordagrann översättning

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702
Grading comment
Tack (alla)!