KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

fulling tubs

Swedish translation: valkningskar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fulling tubs
Swedish translation:valkningskar
Entered by: Mats Wikberg

12:33 Jan 30, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fulling tubs
..were used in the processing and cleaning of woolen fabrics (fulling mills and fulling tubs)
Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
valkningskar
Explanation:
Valkning = appreteringsprocess för ylletyger
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valkningskar
Klas Törnquist
1valkkärl, valkningskärlMagnus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valkningskar


Explanation:
Valkning = appreteringsprocess för ylletyger


    Termdok + NE
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
Tack!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
valkkärl, valkningskärl


Explanation:
hittar ingen specifik översättning, så enklast möjliga gissning

Magnus
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 61