KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

variable geometry turbocharger

Swedish translation: turboladdare med variabel geometri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variable geometry turbocharger
Swedish translation:turboladdare med variabel geometri
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

07:50 Feb 20, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bilar
English term or phrase: variable geometry turbocharger
Contrary to other manufacturers, who choose cooled exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) as the technology for meeting the reduced 2.5 gram nitrous oxide (NOx) limit, X engines will use a combination of open-loop electronic engine controls, the HEUI fuel system, a variable geometry turbocharger, and a diesel oxidation catalyst.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
turboladdare med variabel geometri
Explanation:
jag har inte sett någon svensk beteckning på denna (ännu)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turbokompressor med variabel geometri
Sven Petersson
4turboladdare med variabel geometriHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turboladdare med variabel geometri


Explanation:
jag har inte sett någon svensk beteckning på denna (ännu)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turbokompressor med variabel geometri


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per-Erik Nordström: turboladdare är modernare
2664 days