KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

multi-headed saw

Swedish translation: flerklingsåg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-headed saw
Swedish translation:flerklingsåg
Entered by: Klas Törnquist

18:15 Feb 28, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: multi-headed saw
För stålbearbetning...
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
flerklingsåg
Explanation:
Klinga möjligen bättre än skär.
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flerklingsåg
Klas Törnquist
1flerskärssåg
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flerskärssåg


Explanation:
WARNING: WILD GUESS!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14101

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flerklingsåg


Explanation:
Klinga möjligen bättre än skär.


    Reference: http://www.forssjobruk.se/sagverk.htm
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
8 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
12 hrs