KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Backwards compatible

Swedish translation: bakåtkompatibel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backwards compatible
Swedish translation:bakåtkompatibel
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

12:02 Mar 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Backwards compatible
Backwards compatible with 802.11 Direct Sequence products at 1 and 2Mbps


(Trådlöst LAN)
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
bakåtkompatibel
Explanation:
Man skriver vanligtvis ihop det till ett ord !!

I det här fallet alltså bakåtkompatibel mot 802.11a (som jag själv tyvärr inversterade i för några år sedan...)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bakåtkompatibelHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 -2bakåt kompatibel
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bakåt kompatibel


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 12:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

50 confirming Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tore Feuk: bakåtkompatibel (1 ord) har 340 hits
3 mins

disagree  Eva Palm: håller med Tore Feuk - i ett ord
4 mins

disagree  Erika Lundgren: Håller med ovanstående kommentarer, ett ord naturligtvis.
14 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: Sven! SÄRSKRIVNING!?!
16 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bakåtkompatibel


Explanation:
Man skriver vanligtvis ihop det till ett ord !!

I det här fallet alltså bakåtkompatibel mot 802.11a (som jag själv tyvärr inversterade i för några år sedan...)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265