KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

mobile radio transmitting installation/X ray device

Swedish translation: basstation (för mobiltelefoni/komradio) / likt röntgenutrustning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobile radio transmitting installation/X ray device
Swedish translation:basstation (för mobiltelefoni/komradio) / likt röntgenutrustning
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

15:28 Mar 28, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / antennas
English term or phrase: mobile radio transmitting installation/X ray device
Does a mobile radio transmitting installation emit ionising radiation like an X-ray device or radioactive material?
caroline persson
Sweden
basstation (för mobiltelefoni/komradio) / likt röntgenutrustning
Explanation:
Tore har svarat på din fråga helt korrekt, men här är översättningen om det var den du ville ha
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ej troligt
Tore Feuk
4basstation (för mobiltelefoni/komradio) / likt röntgenutrustningHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ej troligt


Explanation:
In order to ionise, the radiation must have quite a lot of power and no mobile radio equipment used legally has that power level. If you have a very powerful transmitter and measure the power level in the near field of the transmitting antenna, you may in spots find high levels which might ionise for a very short period of time, but not in any steady state condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you are talking about normal communication equipment, not radar stations and similar

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: så vitt jag vet har frågarens tidigare ställda frågor inom samma område handlat om mobiltelefoni
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basstation (för mobiltelefoni/komradio) / likt röntgenutrustning


Explanation:
Tore har svarat på din fråga helt korrekt, men här är översättningen om det var den du ville ha

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
tack