KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

check-in/check out of program code

Swedish translation: incheckning/utcheckning av programkod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check-in/check out of program code
Swedish translation:incheckning/utcheckning av programkod
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

06:04 May 20, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT Security
English term or phrase: check-in/check out of program code
Application change controls must include library and version controls over the check-in and checkout of program code to prevent unauthorized modification and to minimize errors and omissions.
Migrations of program code into a production library must be performed only by authorized IT personnel, but never by the program author or person who made the change.
EKM
Sweden
incheckning/utcheckning av programkod
Explanation:
kallas det ofta. det brukar också syfta på att man har ett versionshanteringsprogram som grund för detta (Star Team är ett välkänt..)dessa är suveräna på att hålla ordning på vem, när, versioner, builds osv, samt att hålla ordning på kod som är utcheckad så att den läggs in i "rätt ordning"
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack! Det stämmer med den översättning jag fått som referens, som dock på vissa andra ställen (där det handlar om ekonomi och juridik) är rent bedrövlig.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incheckning/utcheckning av programkodGlenn Viklund
2implementering / borttagningHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
implementering / borttagning


Explanation:
kanske ??

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incheckning/utcheckning av programkod


Explanation:
kallas det ofta. det brukar också syfta på att man har ett versionshanteringsprogram som grund för detta (Star Team är ett välkänt..)dessa är suveräna på att hålla ordning på vem, när, versioner, builds osv, samt att hålla ordning på kod som är utcheckad så att den läggs in i "rätt ordning"


    Egen prof. erf.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack! Det stämmer med den översättning jag fått som referens, som dock på vissa andra ställen (där det handlar om ekonomi och juridik) är rent bedrövlig.