International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

masked time

Swedish translation: förflyttningstid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masked time
Swedish translation:förflyttningstid
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

14:02 May 31, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / verktygsmaskiner
English term or phrase: masked time
Det handlar om inställningar som görs vid arbete med CNC
tengstrom
Italy
förflyttningstid
Explanation:
mask är ju i det här fallet när verktyget inte arbetar (med att skära, borra etc) och är under förflyttning till en annan "arbetsplats".

Masktid finns kanske på svenska, men förflyttningstid bör väl kunna användas och alla förstå vad det handlar om.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4förflyttningstidHans-Bertil Karlsson
1masktid
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
masktid


Explanation:
den tid masken är aktiv

This is a guess

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
förflyttningstid


Explanation:
mask är ju i det här fallet när verktyget inte arbetar (med att skära, borra etc) och är under förflyttning till en annan "arbetsplats".

Masktid finns kanske på svenska, men förflyttningstid bör väl kunna användas och alla förstå vad det handlar om.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!