KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

highly-portable

Swedish translation: mycket portabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly-portable
Swedish translation:mycket portabel
Entered by: tauvon

09:29 Jun 12, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: highly-portable
This IIOP Engine is a highly-efficient, low-footprint, highly-portable IIOP ‘engine’
Bärbar? Smidig?
tauvon
Sweden
mycket portabel
Explanation:
"IIOP Engine" is an implementation
of the OMG's IIOP specification, i.e. software. "highly portable" means that it can be used with most (but not all) operation systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.dsg.cs.tcd.ie/research/minCORBA/xIIOP/mobileIIOP....

or search on \"IIOP Engine\"!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mycket portabel
Sven Petersson
4 +1ultrabärbar eller ultraportabelt
Arthur Borges
4 -1lätt/enkelt bärbar
Tore Feuk


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lätt/enkelt bärbar


Explanation:
exp

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
3 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: OOPS! See below!
18 mins

disagree  Peter Linton: Congratulations Sven
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mycket portabel


Explanation:
"IIOP Engine" is an implementation
of the OMG's IIOP specification, i.e. software. "highly portable" means that it can be used with most (but not all) operation systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.dsg.cs.tcd.ie/research/minCORBA/xIIOP/mobileIIOP....

or search on \"IIOP Engine\"!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14097
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Feuk: ja alltid lär man sig nåt nytt!
52 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Peter Linton
5 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultrabärbar eller ultraportabelt


Explanation:
Möjligtvis;

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Sven is on the right track. 'Portable' is a computing term, meaning easy to convert to other operating systems. Google gives Swedish 'portabel'
2 hrs