KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

certificate authority

Swedish translation: verifiering av certifikat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certificate authority
Swedish translation:verifiering av certifikat
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

15:27 Jul 2, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT: firewall and VPN
English term or phrase: certificate authority
XXX version 6.0 also integrates a new Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) with built-in certificate authority, providing strong authentication for mobile and fixed site VPN connections.
caroline persson
Sweden
verifiering av certifikat
Explanation:
skulle jag tro...
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, verifiering av certifikat valde jag!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verifiering av certifikatHans-Bertil Karlsson
5certificate authority
Tomas Nilsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verifiering av certifikat


Explanation:
skulle jag tro...

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack, verifiering av certifikat valde jag!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
3 hrs
  -> tack

agree  marionb
23 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate authority


Explanation:
The direct translation of the term 'CA' is 'utfärdande myndighet', but this doesn't fit into the context. However, I have found that most commonly referred to as either 'CA' or 'certificate authority' - in other words it isn't translated.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 68