KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

shear

Swedish translation: gradsax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shears
Swedish translation:gradsax
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

08:54 Jan 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shear
induction motor, a 3-PHASE VARIABLE FREQUENCY
and is for application on
:SHEAR
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
gradsax eller plåtsax
Explanation:
Med hänsyn till att det är en 3-fasmoto med variabel frekvens vilket tyder på höga belastningar tror jag att det är en en stor plåtsax, dvs en gradsax för grov plåt.
Selected response from:

Jerker Thorell
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gradsax eller plåtsaxJerker Thorell
3klippningasptech


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klippning


Explanation:
Oklart språk. Kan det vara "shears" = sax som avses, eller kanske något helt annat? Mer kontext tack!

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gradsax eller plåtsax


Explanation:
Med hänsyn till att det är en 3-fasmoto med variabel frekvens vilket tyder på höga belastningar tror jag att det är en en stor plåtsax, dvs en gradsax för grov plåt.

Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
5 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg: Jag tror du har rätt, Jerker.
11 hrs