KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

slab-roof connection

Swedish translation: takobjekt/element-förbindelse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slab-roof connection
Swedish translation:takobjekt/element-förbindelse
Entered by: Gabriella Jönsson

16:37 Jan 20, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / architecture, CAD-program
English term or phrase: slab-roof connection
In relation to a CAD-program for architects.
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Hopkoppling av takobjekt / takelement
Explanation:
Slab-roof är element/objekt i CAD-program som man använder för att skapa tak.

För att skapa det slutliga taket i ritningen, kopplas dessa ihop.

Ett ganska "basic" element i ett CAD-program.

Nedanstående text är hämtad från en kurs i AutoCAD:


- Roof objects, which enable you to quickly create flat and sloped roofs from walls, polylines, or points

-Roof slabs, which enable you to create roofs from roof objects, walls, polylines, or points, and which provide considerable control over individual roof edges

Roof slabs are AEC objects that enable you to control the design of individual roof edges. You typically use multiple roof slabs to model an entire roof. You can create roof slabs by specifying points and by defining them from other objects, including roof objects.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hopkoppling av takobjekt / takelement
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4platt-tak-förbindelse
Mats Wiman
2takläkt
Lisa Lloyd
2förbindelse mellan platta och tak
Paul Svensson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platt-tak-förbindelse


Explanation:
bokstavligt

slap = platta, skiva

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
takläkt


Explanation:
tror jag... var god se referens... det är ju takläkten som binder ihop takplattorna, så att säga.

:) Lisa


    Reference: http://www.lindab.com/Sweden/products/pdf/profile/kapitel/st...
Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1143

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
förbindelse mellan platta och tak


Explanation:
"Slab" är inte takplattor, utan större bärande enheter.


    Reference: http://www.pages.drexel.edu/~mitcheje/AE.Work/Bldg.analysis/...
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 65

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hopkoppling av takobjekt / takelement


Explanation:
Slab-roof är element/objekt i CAD-program som man använder för att skapa tak.

För att skapa det slutliga taket i ritningen, kopplas dessa ihop.

Ett ganska "basic" element i ett CAD-program.

Nedanstående text är hämtad från en kurs i AutoCAD:


- Roof objects, which enable you to quickly create flat and sloped roofs from walls, polylines, or points

-Roof slabs, which enable you to create roofs from roof objects, walls, polylines, or points, and which provide considerable control over individual roof edges

Roof slabs are AEC objects that enable you to control the design of individual roof edges. You typically use multiple roof slabs to model an entire roof. You can create roof slabs by specifying points and by defining them from other objects, including roof objects.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt
57 mins