KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Good luck with your thesis report.

Swedish translation: Lycka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Luck
Swedish translation:Lycka

22:23 Jan 21, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Good luck with your thesis report.
Friends in Sweden are presenting their thesis report this week to their university class, on work they performed at my company in Australia.
Richard Pierobon
Lycka till med ventileringen
Explanation:
literally "good luck with the presentation" - "ventilering" is the word used for presentation of minor works, parts of a doctoral thesis et c. If the case is a full doctoral thesis the word would be "disputationen"
Selected response from:

Magnus
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for the additional clarification on the difference between a doctoral report and a minor thesis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lycka till med ventileringen
Magnus
4Lycka till med din avhandling.
Sara Hagelstam


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lycka till med din avhandling.


Explanation:
Förklaring överflödig ;-)

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lycka till med ventileringen


Explanation:
literally "good luck with the presentation" - "ventilering" is the word used for presentation of minor works, parts of a doctoral thesis et c. If the case is a full doctoral thesis the word would be "disputationen"

Magnus
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you for the additional clarification on the difference between a doctoral report and a minor thesis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson: Hej Magnus, you might want to modify the glossary as the asker only entered in "lycka". Cheers, p.
6 hrs

neutral  Åsa Gudmundsson: jag forskar själv och har aldrig hört talas om ventilering. Det är iof något jag kan ha missat.
1 day 17 hrs